What If I Do Not Receive A Rest Break?

Employers are generally required to permit nonexempt employees in California to take a 10 minute, paid, uninterrupted, and off duty rest break (also known as a rest period) for every 4-hour work period worked in a workday.  Each workday where an employer fails to permit a nonexempt employee to take a legally compliant rest break, the employer must pay that employee a full additional hour of regular rate wages as a premium. 

In other words, it is legal for employers to deny rest periods to nonexempt employees as long as employers compensate employees with the additional one hour of premium wage pay. 

(See Link(s): Labor Code Section 226.7 and Industrial Welfare Commission Wage Orders)